Heveron, Hartley Copper World Classic Champs

Kris Heveron Gold Crest Winner, Jamie Hartley Wins Silver Crest at SUPRS Copper World Classic presented by NSRA

SUPRS Weekly Copper World Classic IV

SUPRS RACE RESULTS:

  • March 5, 2008
  • SUPRS Copper World Classic IV presented by NSRA
  • Gold Crest Division

Phoenix International Raceway

Supermodified (Wing) Time Trials (showing car number, driver name, hometown, sponsors, best lap)

  1. 18-Ray Sand, Jr.; Rochester, NY; SandmanRacing.com: 22.783♦
  2. 79-Myles Maxon; Oswego, NY; Tamarack Golf Club: 22.803
  3. 1-Kris Heveron; Jensen Beach, FL; Showplace Landscaping: 22.865
  4. 5-John Davidson; San Diego, CA; SupermodifiedScorecard.com: 22.948
  5. 66-Tom Heveron; Vero Beach, FL; Heveron Group Inc.: 22.995
  6. 10-Gary Waldron; Wyoming, MI; Ada Automotive: 23.028
  7. 25-Bob Gangwer; Goshen, IN; Wing Side Up Enterprises: 23.038
  8. 45-Joey Payne, Jr.; Fairlawn, NJ; JerseyJet.com: 23.081
  9. 55-Steve Callahan; Cuyahoga Falls, OH; Exide Battery: 23.135
  10. 12-Buddy Cottom; Oswego, NY; Xtreme Schemes: 23.160
  11. 71jr.-John Flath, Jr.; Deptford, NJ; TK High Performance: 23.170
  12. 02-Sean O’Kane; Oswego, NY; Wachovia: 23.225
  13. 42-Carl Becker; Lansing, MI; Wholesale Diamond Exchange: 23.229
  14. 76-Jamie Goudge; London, ONT, CAN; RaceChasers.com: NT
  15. 23-Chris Meyers: Amherst, OH; Oswego Sub Shop: NT

Feature – 25 Laps (showing car number, driver name, bonus)

  1. 1-Kris Heveron: * ** | ! | 22.942
  2. 18-Ray Sand, Jr.
  3. 02-Sean O’Kane
  4. 5-John Davidson
  5. 79-Myles Maxon
  6. 10-Gary Waldron
  7. 25-Bob Gangwer
  8. 12-Buddy Cottom: *
  9. 55-Steve Callahan
  10. 76-Jamie Goudge
  11. 23-Chris Meyers
  12. 45-Joey Payne, Jr.
  13. 71jr.-John Flath, Jr.
  14. 66-Tom Heveron DNS
  15. 42-Carl Becker DNS

Time of Race:  17:00.000

  • Denotes New Track Record
  • Denotes Lap Led
  • ** Denotes Most Laps Led
  • ! Denotes Fastest Lap of Race

 

SUPRS RACE RESULTS:

  • March 5, 2008
  • SUPRS Copper World Classic IV presented by NSRA
  • Silver  Crest Division

Phoenix International Raceway

Supermodified (Wing) Time Trials (showing car number, driver name, hometown, sponsors, best lap)

 

  1. 11-Tommy Goudge; London, ONT, CAN; RaceChasers.com: 22.859
  2. 20-Jesse Kennedy; Southwold, ONT, CAN; Jeskin Graphics: 23.013
  3. 00-Jamie Hartley; Komaka, ONT, CAN; London Honda: 23.027
  4. 39-Brady Smith; ? : 23.239
  5. 26-Paul Marks; London, ONT, CAN; Crown Royal: 23.482
  6. 35-Rob Warren; Pulaski, NY; 1st to Finish Docks & Hoists: 23.508
  7. 52-Dave Brigandi; Syracuse, NY; Pizza Hut: 23.697
  8. 13-Mike Soja; Elyria, OH; Mike’s Custom Miniatures: 23.790
  9. 48-Mark Sommers; Lorain, OH; Mark’s Lawn Care: 23.821
  10. 90-Al Graham; Oswego, NY; None: 23.886
  11. 59-Gordy Smalledge; Oswego, NY; None: 25.913

Feature – 25 Laps (showing top three car number, driver name)

  1. 00-Jamie Hartley
  2. 11-Tommy Goudge
  3. 48-Mark Sommers

Showdown in the Desert

  1. 18-Ray Sand, Jr.
  2. 79-Myles Maxon
  3. 11-Tommy Goudge
  4. 00-Jamie Hartley
  5. 1-Kris Heveron
  6. 52-Dave Brigandi

 

Share

John Davidson

Founder of SupermodifiedScoreCard.com SUPRS League Director

Comments are closed

  • REAL Supermodified Racing

    Our Real Supermodified Racing YouTube Playlist contains over 350 videos featuring wing, non-wing, 360/350 small-block, and vintage supermodified videos! If you've never seen, or heard a real supermodified, this is a good place to learn more about "The Ultimate Short Track Race Car" and understand why we love them and support them!
  • Jeff Russell was injured in 2010 in a supermodified race
    Click to visit OFRacing.com today and let Jeff know you care.